Without further ado, here is the actual text from RCW 19.16.500 (Revised Code of Washington):
[…] This is a strong incentive for account holders to pay off their debt, and an effective one at that. There are limits, however - check back later for a discussion on what requirements there are for delinquency notification and termination of service. In the meantime, let’s discuss the ability of government agencies to retain a collection agency to collect on utilities debt. Utilities collections in Washington State are bound by the Revised Code of Washington, so we'll explore that piece of legislation.
Without further ado, here is the actual text from RCW 19.16.500 (Revised Code of Washington):
“(1)(a) Agencies, departments, taxing districts, political subdivisions of the state, counties, and cities may retain, by written contract, collection agencies licensed under this chapter for the purpose of collecting public debts owed by any person, including any restitution that is being collected on behalf of a crime victim.
(b) Any governmental entity as described in (a) of this subsection using a collection agency may add a reasonable fee, payable by the debtor, to the outstanding debt for the collection agency fee incurred or to be incurred.